Privacy policy [fr]

This data protection policy is for all people who use La France au Cameroun https://cm.ambafrance.org (hereinafter referred to as “this website”).

Your personal data is collected and processed on this website by the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, which is in charge of implementing France’s foreign policy and conducting relations with foreign States and is located at 37 Quai d’Orsay, 75007, Paris.

Under the amended Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, users (hereinafter referred to as “you”) whose personal data is collected or is subject to collection, enjoy personal data protection rights.

In its capacity as data processor, the French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs commits to ensuring that your privacy is respected and that processed personal data is protected :

  • Legally, fairly and transparently with regard to the person concerned
  • Collected for a determined, explicit and legitimate purpose
  • Adequate, pertinent and limited to what is necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are processed
  • Processed in order to ensure the appropriate security of personal data

Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the processing referred to in this Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy i supported by a specific legal basis.

This policy informs you of the conditions in which the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects, processes, stores, archives and deletes your personal data. It also informs you of the rights that you have over your data.

The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects personal data concerning you when you voluntarily chose to transmit this data to us.

What personal data does the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs process and collect?

  • Cookies : Cookies can be stored on your computer when you consult this website on a computer, a mobile telephone or a tablet. We use cookies on this website to measure the number of visits and to suggest videos, sharing buttons and content from social media platforms, as well as dynamic and interactive content.
  • Logging system : Logging concerns access of users including their IP address, the date and the time of their connection, the date and time they log in and log out and their browsing history (all of the links and pages viewed by the user).
  • Contact form : The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs collects personal data concerning you when you voluntarily chose to transmit this data to us using the contact form available online on this website.
    In this way, we automatically collect your IP address. Your IP address and personal information that you choose to indicate in your message (surname, first name, address) is stored in a database and accessible to staff working at the Ministry in charge of processing responses.
  • Newsletter : We collect your surname, first name and e-mail address for the newsletter, which is a way of subscribing to regular information sent by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs.
  • Exercising rights : Identification data (surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company, position, where necessary, a copy of identification card, for the purposes of exercising right to access, rectification or objection or to respond to a legal requirement).

What are the purposes and grounds for the collection of your personal data?

Cookies
(Consent)
Facilitate users’ browsing by storing their data.
To measure site visits and to suggest videos, sharing buttons and content from social platforms, and animated and interactive content.
Logging system
(Legitimate interest)
To identify fraudulent access or abusive use of personal data or determine the origin of an incident, we record certain action conducted in information systems.

To do so, this website has a system to manage traces and incidents. It records relevant events and ensures that these records cannot be changed.
Contact form
(Consent)
To enable all users to contact the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs about a specific question they may be interested in.
Newsletter
(Consent)
To manage and send newsletters to subscribers, keep them informed about diplomatic and consular news at the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs.
Exercising rights
(Legal requirement)
To reply to requests from data subjects with regard to the availability of this personal data, and its processing in compliance with this policy.

Who are the recipients of the personal data processed by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs?

The only recipient of personal data that you may transmit is the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs, which processes it.

What are the security measures implemented by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs?

The Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs has committed to implementing all the technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data processing and the confidentiality of your data, in compliance with the Act on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, and any new laws and implementing decrees, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Therefore, the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs takes all the necessary security precautions with regard to the nature of your data and the risks involved in the processing in order to protect the confidentiality and the integrity of data. This consists of preventing data from being distorted or damaged or non-authorized third parties from having access (physical protection of offices, access accreditation procedure for competent staff, personal and secure personal access with confidential logins and passwords, logging connections, etc.)

How long is personal data stored?

Cookies For more information on our cookies policy (type, duration, objection procedures), see below.
Logging system This data is stored for one year.
Contact form This data is stored for one year.
Newsletter This data is stored as long as the data subject does not unsubscribe.
Exercising rights This data is stored the remainder of the year from the time of the special request, plus two years.

Cookies policy

Cookies are stored on your computer when you consult this website on a computer, a mobile telephone or a tablet. We use cookies on this website to measure the number of visits and to suggest videos, sharing buttons and content from social media platforms, as well as dynamic and interactive content.

You can find information on the nature of each of the cookies stored and accept them or refuse them. This choice is possible for the whole website and all services, or service by service. We use Tarte au citron to manage cookies.

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer when you visit a website or view an advertisement. It allows user data to be saved in order to facilitate browsing and enable certain features. Cookies are managed by your web browser.

Three types of cookies are used on our website

Cookies are required for this website to operate

These cookies allow optimal use of this website. You can refuse to allow them and delete them via your browser settings, however, your user experience may not be optimal as a result.

Name of cookiePurposeDuration of retention
eu-consent Saving your cookies consent choices 12 months

Audience measurement cookies

The measurement of the audience of this website to improve its ergonomics, browsing and content. The data collected provides anonymous visitor statistics.

This website uses the audience measurement tool AT Internet.

This tool is used to obtain user consent to enable cookies analytics, the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) having exempted the AT Internet Web Analytics cookie (for more information).

You have the right to opt out of storing this cookie by clicking on this link : «Refuse the cookie exempted from consent requirements».

Name of cookiePurposeDuration of retention
atauthority Remember visitor privacy setting 13 months
atuserid Visitor ID 13 months
atidvisitor List of numsites encountered by the visitor and storage of identified visitor information 6 months

Third-party cookies, aimed at improving the interactivity of this website

This website uses certain services provided by third-party sites, These include :

  • Videos posted on the website (YouTube, Dailymotion, Soundcloud, etc.) ;
  • Content from social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Weibo, etc.) ;
  • Content from official French government websites or partners of France’s cultural, language, educational, and scientific networks.

These features use third-party cookies directly stored by these services.

The first time you visit this website, a banner informs you about these cookies and asks you to choose whether to accept them. They are only stored if you accept.

You can learn more and configure your cookies for acceptance or refusal at any time by visiting the Cookie Management page on the bottom left in the footer of each page of this website. You can choose globally for this website, or service by service.

Refusing storage of cookies

You can choose to disable all cookies at any time, even those necessary to the functioning of this website. However, your user experience may not be optimal as a result. If you only wish to disable cookies that are not essential to the functioning of this website, use our Cookie Management tool.

The following procedure may be used to block the creation of cookies using the options of your browser :

Data subjects’ rights

What rights do you have?

In compliance with the provisions of Articles 48 and seq. of the Act on data processing, data files and individual liberties, people concerned by this processing may have rights to access, rectification, objection and restriction of their processing of their data, after proving their identity.

How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise these rights or for any questions regarding the processing of your data in this system, you can contact our data protection delegate.

  • By post : Délégué général à la protection des données
    27 rue de la Convention – 75732 PARIS cedex 15
  • By email : droits-rgpd.meae@diplomatie.gouv.fr

If you consider that your data protection rights are not respected, you can file a complaint with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) online or by post.

Dernière modification : 2021-05-31 15:23:35

top of the page